Wigan & Leigh Young Carers Privacy & Cookie Policy

What is a privacy and cookie policy?

Wigan & Leigh Young Carers are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of everyone who we are in contact with. It is important that you are aware that we record your personal data when you do things like visit our website or use our services. We want you to trust us with that information. This privacy and cookie policy explains what you need to know:

  • why we gather it
  • what information is gathered
  • what we do with it
  • when we may share it with others
  • how you can access and update your information.

Why we gather it

To be able to contact you and work on your behalf when necessary.

The information we gather is to support our mission statement:

 Wigan and Leigh Young Carers is a user-led charity dedicated to helping Young Carers (aged 5-24) and their families who live, work or use services within the borough of Wigan.

Wigan & Leigh Young Carers offers information, advice, support, training and supports Young Carers with issues such as self-esteem, social isolation, bullying and being expected to undertake inappropriate caring activities. 

When you use website or access services, you are agreeing for us to store and process your personal data. The ways we do that are explained in this policy – it is a guide for us to follow to, and we take it very seriously.

Want to change the communications you get from us?

To make changes to the type of communications you get from us and how often you get it please call us on 01942 679352.

What is in this policy?

Here is a more detailed list of things you will learn about in this policy:

  • who we are
  • what types of information we collect
  • how we will use your information
  • how and when we share your information with others
  • how long we will keep your information
  • how you can access your personal information
  • updating your preferences and stopping communication from us
  • making changes to your personal information
  • how we store your information
  • our use of cookies (we will explain what these are)
  • following links to third party websites (we’ll explain these too).
  • Changes to this policy

This policy may change, but we will always have the latest version available for you on our website. It there are any major changes, we will add a notice on our website or contact you. This policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.

Who we are

We are Wigan and Leigh Young Carers (registered charity in England and Wales no. 1120993) and are a local charity based in the North West of England. 

Wigan & Leigh Young Carers do not need to register with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) due to the nature of our Not for Profit status.

Within the context of this privacy policy, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘WALYC’ refers to Wigan and Leigh Young Carers.

What information is gathered?

Non-personal information

When you visit and look around our website, we do not record things like your IP (internet protocol) address.

What does ‘third party’ mean?

This means other organisations that we collect data from, but only when you have given them permission. You may give these organisations permission at various times, for example when speaking to a Council representative or charity. The data we receive depends on your agreement with the organisation. We may also receive information from online services you use such as Facebook or Twitter if you have given them permission to share this with us.

Sensitive information

Sometimes, we may ask you for more sensitive information. We will only collect this information with your permission and will take extra care of it, following the Data Protection Act 1998 and this privacy policy.

What we do with it?

Rest assured, our intentions are always good. We collect your information because we need it to help us fulfil your requests, keep in touch with you, and offer you communications that are relevant to you. So, things like:

  • providing any information or services you have requested
  • keeping a record of any communications between us and you, for example emails and phone calls
  • keeping a record of other interactions too, such as requests for leaflets or attending an event
  • managing and improve how we communicate with you – how you prefer to be contacted, and what information you want to receive. We might contact you about our campaigns, events, appeals, volunteering, news, information and advice, as well as other ways you can support us.
  • researching the interests, behaviours, demographics (for example, age, sex, income), and trends of the people who are using our information, and range of services, both support and non-support related. We may ask if you wish to take part in more research, such as surveys or focus groups, but this will be voluntary (your choice).
  • creating a profile of what we think might interest you, so that we can offer you relevant communications. We may use your previous communication with us to try and predict how you may respond to different activities.
  • getting more information about you from third parties, such as your age, telephone number, email address, or new address if you move. This helps us keep our records up to date, ensuring we continue to send you the most relevant communications – if you have chosen to receive them.
  • responding to complaints or queries and looking into any legal claims.
  • We may use information that is available to the public, such as your location, social media accounts to find similar people to you who might be able to donate.

When we may share it with others

We will not sell or rent your information to third party organisations, and we will not share your personal information for others to use in their marketing or fundraising. We will however share your details with our funders for statistical purposes. 

We may use carefully selected companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

Legal reasons for sharing information

  • We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of WALYC if we strongly believe that access, use, storing or sharing of the information is reasonably necessary to:
  • meet any relevant law, regulation, legal process or lawful governmental request
  • put in force relevant terms of service, including investigation of potential violations
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of WALYC, the people we support or the public, as required or permitted by law.
  • We know that legal details can be confusing. If any of the above does not make sense, get in touch and we will be happy to clear up any confusion – it is quite important to know what this all means.

How you can access and update your information

We will hold your information for as long as you have an active relationship with WALYC and due to safeguarding of children we may hold records for 25 years after you have left our service.

How you can access your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold. To get a copy of this, please write to WALYC Lead Officer at this address:

Project Manager

Wigan & Leigh Young Carers

27 Charles Street

Leigh

WN7 1DB

If you would rather speak to someone, please call us on: 01942 679352.

We try our best to respond to all enquiries within five working days of receiving them and will offer a full response to all information access requests within 1 Month. You may need to pay a small admin fee depending on the nature of the information requested.

Updating your preferences and unsubscribing

We currently do not send promotional outreach; however, should we decide to do this in the future we will update this policy to reflect how you can unsubscribe from any mailing list/ contact list we hold.

Making changes to your personal information. If your personal details change, please help us to keep this information up to date by getting in touch and telling us:

Wigan and Leigh Young Carers

27 Charles Street

Leigh

WN7 1DB

01942 679352

How we store your information

We ensure there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details, our network is password protected and our passwords are changed on a regular basis.

We regularly review who has access to information that we hold to ensure it is only accessible by trained staff and volunteers.

We regularly review the information that we hold and delete anything that is no longer required.

Our use of cookies

 What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. These pieces of information are then used to improve your experience of our website. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. We use cookies to:

  • remember certain information about users so they do not have to give the same information more than once
  • recognise if users are already logged in to certain areas of the website
  • measure how people use our website, so we can improve the way information is provided
  • You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them at: https://www.gov.uk/help/cookies 

The cookies we use are Cookies set by the WALYC website:

We use cookies for Google Maps, Twitter & WordPress.  In those cases, each are detecting what browser/device is viewing the content. WordPress standard cookie can be suspended by a cookie tracker such as Edit this cookie. Please note that no personal data as such is collected.

Following links to third party websites

Our website contains links to websites owned by other people. WALYC will not pass on any personal information about you to any other website. You can read other websites’ privacy policies to find out how they may use any personal information that you submit to them.

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions or want to find out more, please email: info@walyc.org.uk  or us on: 01942 679352.